ToolMage
Sign in

Ai Essay Grader

Visit website

An AI-powered tool designed for educators to grade essays in seconds, not hours. It provides consistent, high-quality, rubric-based feedback, detects AI-generated content, and integrates with LMS platforms like Google Classroom, helping teachers save time and improve student writing.

5.0
Added
2025-09-07
Price type:
Freemium
Monthly traffic:
2.2K
Social media:
||

Ai Essay Grader Overview

AI Essay Grader is a revolutionary tool designed to transform the grading process for educators worldwide. Built with a teacher-first mission, it addresses the most time-consuming aspect of teaching: grading essays. By leveraging advanced artificial intelligence, this platform can analyze and score a class set of 30 essays in as little as 10-15 minutes, a task that traditionally takes 15-20 hours. This massive time-saving allows teachers to reclaim their weekends and focus on more impactful activities like lesson planning and personalized student interaction.

The platform is trusted by educators at leading institutions and is designed to provide not just a score, but detailed, actionable feedback that helps students genuinely improve their writing skills. It eliminates grading fatigue and bias, ensuring every student receives the same high standard of evaluation, regardless of when their paper is graded.

How to use Ai Essay Grader

The workflow is streamlined into a simple, three-step process designed for maximum efficiency:

  1. Upload Essays: Educators have multiple flexible options for submitting student work. They can directly upload files in various formats (PDF, DOCX, DOC, TXT), copy and paste text for instant analysis, or even upload photos of handwritten essays, which are automatically converted to text using powerful OCR technology. The platform also supports bulk uploading for entire class sets and integrates directly with Google Classroom for one-click assignment imports.
  2. AI Grading Process: Once uploaded, the AI gets to work. In under 30 seconds per essay, it performs a comprehensive analysis based on a customizable rubric. The AI evaluates critical aspects such as content quality, organization, grammar, mechanics, and argument strength. Educators can create their own rubrics from scratch, import existing ones, or use provided templates to align the grading with their specific curriculum standards.
  3. Review and Share Feedback: The AI generates a detailed report with a holistic score, sub-scores for each rubric category, and specific, constructive feedback. Teachers can review these suggestions, add their own personalized comments and annotations, and then easily share the feedback with students. Reports can be exported as PDFs, shared via direct links, or synced back to the integrated Learning Management System (LMS).

Core Features of Ai Essay Grader

  • Custom Rubric-Based Scoring: Create, import, and reuse detailed rubrics to ensure grading aligns perfectly with teaching objectives.
  • Multiple Upload Options: Supports file uploads (PDF, DOCX, TXT), direct text pasting, and OCR for handwritten assignments.
  • Bulk Processing: Grade an entire class's worth of essays simultaneously, saving significant time.
  • LMS Integration: Seamlessly connects with Google Classroom, Canvas, and Moodle to import assignments and export grades.
  • AI Content Detection: Includes a built-in tool to detect AI-generated content, providing a confidence score and highlighting suspicious passages.
  • Comprehensive Analytics Dashboard: Track individual student progress over time and identify class-wide writing trends and common issues to inform instruction.
  • Actionable Feedback Generation: Provides students with clear suggestions on how to improve their writing, covering grammar, style, coherence, and more.
  • Annotation and Personalization Tools: Teachers can add their own comments and notes on top of the AI-generated feedback for a personal touch.

Use Cases for Ai Essay Grader

This tool is invaluable for a wide range of educational professionals:

  • High School English Teachers: Efficiently grade hundreds of essays for literature and composition classes, providing consistent feedback on thesis development, evidence, and analysis.
  • University Professors and Teaching Assistants: Manage large course loads by automating the initial grading pass, allowing more time for in-depth content discussions and research guidance.
  • ESL/EFL Instructors: Quickly identify and provide feedback on common grammatical and structural errors for non-native English speakers.
  • Cross-Disciplinary Educators: Teachers in subjects like History or Science can use the tool to evaluate the writing quality of research papers and reports without being writing experts themselves.

Advantages of Ai Essay Grader

The primary advantage is reclaiming valuable time. Beyond that, the tool offers:

  • Consistency: Eliminates the variability and fatigue that comes with manual grading, ensuring fairness for all students.
  • Speed: Provides immediate feedback, allowing students to learn and apply suggestions while the assignment is still fresh in their minds.
  • Improved Student Outcomes: Detailed, specific feedback helps students understand their mistakes and learn how to become better writers.
  • Data-Driven Insights: The analytics dashboard empowers educators to tailor their teaching to address common weaknesses observed across the class.
  • Enhanced Work-Life Balance: Drastically reduces the after-hours workload for teachers, preventing burnout.

Pricing and Plans

AI Essay Grader offers a flexible freemium model to suit different needs:

  • Free Plan: Perfect for trying out the tool. Includes grading for up to 10 essays every 30 days and a 7-day free trial of the Pro plan for new users.
  • Lite Plan: Priced at $7.99/month, this plan is for occasional use, allowing up to 90 essay grades every 30 days.
  • Pro Plan: The most popular option, priced at $14.99/month (special offer). It includes up to 500 essay grades per 30 days, bulk uploading, and full LMS integrations.
  • Enterprise Plan: Custom pricing starting at $99/month (billed annually). It includes all Pro features plus multi-user accounts, enhanced security, and premium support, ideal for schools and institutions.

Annual subscriptions offer a discount equivalent to two months free.

Ai Essay Grader Comments (0)

Sign in to comment.

Sign in

No comments yet.

Traffic

Latest traffic

Monthly visits2.2K
Avg visit duration3:57
Pages per visit3.56
Bounce rate22.9%

Status

Rising+3189.4%vs previous month
Updated at 2026-06-15

Monthly traffic trend

  • 2025-8: 151
  • 2025-9: 397
  • 2026-2: 380
  • 2026-3: 0
  • 2026-4: 66
  • 2026-5: 2.2K

Geography

Top 5 countries / regions

  • 🇺🇸United States
    100.0%

Top keywords

KeywordCost per click
ai essay checker$1.17
essay grader$1.18
grader ai cmo$0.00

Ai Essay Grader Alternatives

CoGrader
Freemium

CoGrader

CoGrader is an AI-powered essay grader designed for educators. It saves up to 80% of grading time by providing instant, rubric-based feedback on written assignments. It integrates with LMS platforms like Google Classroom, Canvas, and Schoology, helping teachers focus more on teaching and less on grading.

Assessment
Visits 81.8KFavorites 105Likes 93
SchoolAI
Freemium

SchoolAI

SchoolAI is a powerful AI writing assistant designed for educators. It helps teachers save hours of administrative work by automating the creation of lesson plans, report card comments, parent emails, and educational materials. Streamline workflows and focus more on teaching.

Lesson Planning
Visits 7.1KFavorites 140Likes 151
Examplary
Freemium

Examplary

Examplary is an AI-powered platform designed for educators to create, conduct, and grade personalized exams at scale. It saves significant time by automating test generation from various sources, providing intelligent grading suggestions, and offering instant feedback, enabling teachers to focus on creating didactically stronger assessments.

Assessment
Visits 4.5KFavorites 109Likes 93
Redmenta
Freemium

Redmenta

Redmenta is an AI-powered teaching assistant designed for educators and schools to streamline lesson planning, content creation, and student assessment. It helps teachers generate customized lesson plans, adaptive worksheets, and quizzes in seconds. With features like an AI essay grader and rubric creator, Redmenta saves valuable time, enables personalized learning, and provides insightful performance analytics to support every student's unique educational journey.

Teaching Assistant
Visits 175.9KFavorites 106Likes 97
Parlay Ideas
Freemium

Parlay Ideas

Parlay Ideas is an AI-powered instructional platform designed for educators to facilitate meaningful, measurable, and inclusive class discussions. It enhances student engagement through structured written and verbal activities, AI-generated prompts, and a vast library of topics, fostering critical thinking and collaborative learning in any classroom setting.

Prompt Generation
Visits 27.7KFavorites 111Likes 113

Ai Essay Grader Categories

Ai Essay Grader Tags

Ai Essay Grader Jobs

Ai Essay Grader Embed Widget

Copy this embed code to place the badge on your blog, article, or product site and send readers directly to this ToolMage detail page.

ToolMageFOLLOW US ON123