ToolMage
Sign in

Accent Guru

Visit website

Accent Guru is a free online tool designed to quickly assess the strength of your American English accent. By reading a short provided text, users can receive an instant score, helping them understand and improve their pronunciation in just 30 seconds.

5.0
Added
2025-11-25
Price type:
Free
Monthly traffic:
155K

Accent Guru Overview

Accent Guru is an innovative and free online platform that offers a rapid assessment of your American English accent. Developed to help non-native English speakers and language learners, this tool provides immediate feedback on your pronunciation. The process is straightforward: users are presented with a specific text to read aloud, and within approximately 30 seconds, Accent Guru analyzes their speech to generate an accent score. This score serves as a quick indicator of accent strength, offering a valuable starting point for those looking to refine their spoken English.

How to use Accent Guru

Using Accent Guru is simple and takes less than a minute. First, navigate to the Accent Guru website. You will be presented with a text passage to read. Click the "TAP TO SPEAK" button to begin recording your voice as you read the provided text aloud. Once you finish reading, the tool will process your speech and display your accent score, indicating the strength of your American English accent.

Core Features of Accent Guru

  • Free English Accent Test: Offers a no-cost solution for accent evaluation.
  • Quick Assessment: Provides an accent score in approximately 30 seconds.
  • Text-Based Evaluation: Users read a pre-defined text for consistent testing.
  • Focus on American English: Specifically designed to assess American English pronunciation.
  • Instant Feedback: Delivers an immediate accent score upon completion.

Use Cases for Accent Guru

Accent Guru is ideal for individuals who want to:

  • Quickly check their American English accent strength.
  • Identify areas for potential pronunciation improvement.
  • Monitor their accent progress over time during language learning.
  • Get a baseline assessment before starting English pronunciation courses.
  • Practice speaking English in a structured, evaluative environment.

Advantages of Accent Guru

The primary advantages of Accent Guru include its accessibility and speed. Being a free online tool, it removes financial barriers to accent assessment. Its rapid evaluation process means users can get quick insights without a lengthy commitment. The simple, guided reading task makes it user-friendly for all levels. It provides a clear, objective score, which can be a motivating factor for learners.

Accent Guru FAQ

Accent Guru Comments (0)

Sign in to comment.

Sign in

No comments yet.

Traffic

Latest traffic

Monthly visits155K
Avg visit duration3:39
Pages per visit6.23
Bounce rate28.1%

Status

Rising+52.1%vs previous month
Updated at 2026-06-15

Monthly traffic trend

  • 2026-1: 82.2K
  • 2026-2: 105.1K
  • 2026-3: 128.3K
  • 2026-4: 101.9K
  • 2026-5: 155.0K

Geography

Top 5 countries / regions

  • 🇺🇸United States
    33.6%
  • 🇻🇳Vietnam
    21.5%
  • 🇹🇷Türkiye
    20.6%
  • 🇮🇳India
    13.8%
  • 🇪🇬Egypt
    10.5%

Traffic sources

Source typePercentage
Direct
82.9%
Referral
16.8%
Email
0.4%
Total
100%
Direct82.9%
Referral16.8%
Email0.4%

Top keywords

Accent Guru Alternatives

Talkee AI

Talkee AI

Talkee AI is an innovative online platform designed for learning English at your own pace. It combines on-demand video lessons with live video calls with native English speakers, offering a balanced and effective approach to improve fluency, pronunciation, and overall language skills from anywhere.

Speaking Practice
Visits 8.9KFavorites 119Likes 141
Praktika
Freemium

Praktika

Praktika is an AI-powered language learning app that helps you master English and other languages through conversation with ultra-realistic AI avatars. It offers personalized lessons, real-time feedback, and a pressure-free environment to improve fluency, pronunciation, and confidence 24/7.

Language Learning
Visits 241.6KFavorites 196Likes 169
Lucida AI
Paid

Lucida AI

Lucida AI is an advanced AI-powered English speaking coach designed for corporate teams. It provides personalized, real-time feedback on pronunciation, fluency, grammar, and vocabulary to enhance professional communication skills. Leveraging a proprietary closed LLM, Lucida AI offers secure, unbiased, and scalable language training that integrates seamlessly with existing business systems like ATS and LMS, making it an ideal solution for global companies.

Language Learning
Visits 25.4KFavorites 165Likes 163
AiRepeater
Freemium

AiRepeater

AiRepeater is an AI-powered language learning platform designed to perfect your pronunciation, accent, and fluency. It uses shadowing, repetition, and advanced speech analysis to help you master the rhythm and intonation of a new language. Import any audio/video content and transform it into a personalized practice session with instant, detailed feedback.

Pronunciation
Visits 9.2KFavorites 181Likes 168
Zaplingo
Freemium

Zaplingo

Zaplingo is an AI-powered language tutor available on WhatsApp and Telegram. It helps you practice speaking and improve fluency through realistic conversations with AI tutors. Get instant feedback on pronunciation and grammar in a stress-free environment, supporting languages like English, Spanish, French, and Italian.

Ai Assistants
Visits 9.2KFavorites 147Likes 155

Accent Guru Categories

Accent Guru Tags

Accent Guru Jobs

Accent Guru Embed Widget

Copy this embed code to place the badge on your blog, article, or product site and send readers directly to this ToolMage detail page.

ToolMageFOLLOW US ON▲ 175